FORM S-4
[…] The operating agreement of MediFAX-EDI, LLC is silent as to indemnification.

 

(f) The following entity is a limited liability company organized under the laws of Texas: eRx Network, L.L.C.

 

II-9


Table of Contents

Texas Business Organizations Code

Section 101.401 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that the company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company.

Section 101.402 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a limited liability company may: (i) indemnify a person; (ii) pay in advance or reimburse expenses incurred by a person; and (iii) purchase or procure or establish and maintain insurance or another arrangement to indemnify or hold harmless a person. A “person” is defined to include a member, manager, or officer of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in the company.

Organizational Documents of the Texas Registrant

eRx Network, L.L.C.