FILED BY: CSX CORPORATION, NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION
[…] v. United States, 334 U.S. 192 (1948); and (b) petitioners will seek a ruling
from the Board confirming that the 49 U.S.C. 11321(a) exemption "from all other
law" (including contractual restrictions) will permit consummation of the
proposed transaction without the consent of the holders of Conrail's outstanding
debt obligations, and that immunity under ss. 11321(a) from contractual consent
requirements related to Conrail's outstanding debt obligations is necessary to
permit petitioners to carry out the proposed transaction.

_________________________

     [16]  49 U.S.C. 11327 provides: "When cause exists, the Board may make
appropriate orders supplemental to an order made in a proceeding under sections
11322 through 11326 of this title."

     [17]  Decision No. 89's Ordering Paragraph 6 provides: "No change or
modification shall be made in the terms and conditions approved in the
authorized application without the prior approval of the Board." Decision No.
89, 3 S.T.B. at 385.